Masthead

Publisher and Editor-in-Chief  Chris Hughes

Editor  Franklin Foer

Literary Editor  Leon Wieseltier

Creative Director  Dirk Barnett

Executive Editors  Rachel Morris, Greg Veis

Story Editors  James Burnett, Ben Crair, Ryan Kearney, Chloe Schama

Deputy Editor  Amanda Silverman

Managing Editor  Linda Kinstler

Senior Editors  Paul Berman, Brian Beutler, Isaac Chotiner, Jonathan Cohn, Julia Ioffe, John B. Judis, Adam Kirsch, Alec MacGillis, Evgeny Morozov, Noam Scheiber, Judith Shulevitz, Rebecca Traister, Jason Zengerle

Legal Affairs  Jeffrey Rosen

Director, New Republic Labs  Noah Chestnut

Digital Media Editor  Hillary Kelly

Staff Writers  Christopher Beam, Rebecca Leber, Alice Robb, Danny Vinik

Films  David Thomson

Art  Jed Perl

Music  David Hajdu

Poetry  Henri Cole

Dance  Jennifer Homans

Architecture  Sarah Williams Goldhagen

Contributing Editors  Anne Applebaum, David A. Bell, Christopher Benfey, Peter Bergen, Jonathan Chait, William Deresiewicz, Justin Driver, Ezekiel J. Emanuel, T.A. Frank, Ruth Franklin, William Galston, Nathan Glazer, Jack Goldsmith, Anthony Grafton, David Grann, David Greenberg, Yossi Klein Halevi, Robert Kagan, Enrique Krauze, Damon Linker, Ryan Lizza, John McWhorter, Abbas Milani, Steven Pinker, David Rieff, Sacha Z. Scoblic, Timothy Snyder, Ronald Steel, Cass R. Sunstein, Alan Taylor, Helen Vendler, Michael Walzer, Geoffrey Wheatcroft, Sean Wilentz, Graeme Wood

Art Director  Erick A. Fletes

Designers  Ben Avny, Annie Jen

Photo and Multimedia Editor  Maïa Booker

Production Director: Trina Robinson

Production Manager  Henry Riggs

Production Associate  Shannon Orcutt

Assistant Editor  Esther Breger

Assistant Literary Editor  Adam Plunkett

Assistant to the Literary Editor  Becca Rothfeld

Reporter-Researchers  Kevin Mahnken, Jessica Schulberg, Yishai Schwartz

Interns/Online  Josh Kovensky, Taylor Malmsheimer, Amy Weiss-Myer

Books & Arts Intern  Shaj Mathew

Art Department Intern  Zak Bickel

 

Chief Operating Officer  Sloan Eddleston

Director of Product & Engineering  Justen Fox

Senior Front-End Engineer  Jack Lukic

Head of Digital Marketing  Will Chamberlin

Digital Operations Director  Mark Lewis

Controller  David Myer

Assistant to the Publisher  Genevieve Powers

Director of Communications  Annie Augustine

Communications Intern  Alice Lee

Office Manager/Staff Accountant   Megan Guernsey

Office Manager/Production Assistant  Lane Florsheim

 

ADVERTISING SALES AND MARKETING

Director of Sales and Strategic Partnerships Bob Brennan 202-508-4462 (rbrennan@tnr.com)

Integrated Account Manager  Dan Horowitz 646-861-1924, X113 (dhorowitz@tnr.com)

Advertising Account Manager Craig Harris  646-861-1924, X137 (charris@tnr.com)

Pacific Northwest Advertising Director  Scot Bondlow 415-706-0749 (scot@bondlowreps.com)

Integrated Marketing Managers Eliza Murphy, Diana Ryan

THE NEW REPUBLIC ADVISORY BOARD

William A. Ackman, Soraya Darabi, Laurence Grafstein, Joel Hyatt, Alberto Ibarguen, Jonathan Jones, Marjorie Scardino, Paul Steiger